Skip to content

Guide

signNow Pricing and signNow Cost for Teams in 2026

By the SignElectronically team 7 min read

Send contracts to every signer in order, with reminders and a sealed PDF. Try the editor on one PDF, no account needed.

Operations lead comparing an eSignature subscription quote with a spreadsheet of monthly document volume
In this guide
  1. signNow pricing plans at a glance
  2. How much does signNow cost per month?
  3. What a team pays at real volumes
  4. signNow API pricing
  5. Is signNow worth the price?
  6. signNow pricing compared with a monthly allowance plan
  7. Is there a cheaper alternative to signNow?
  8. How to work out your own signNow cost
  9. Frequently asked questions

signNow pricing is $8 a month for Business, $15 for Business Premium and $30 for Enterprise on yearly billing, or $20, $30 and $50 on monthly billing. Every plan includes unlimited users but only 100 signature invites a year. Above that, the Site License costs $1.50 per invite, and the eSignature API starts at $146 a month billed yearly for 1,000 invites a year. So signNow is one of the cheapest tools for a company that sends a handful of documents a month, and one of the more expensive ones for a team that sends every day.

We sell an eSignature product ourselves, so every signNow figure below comes from signNow's own pricing pages, read on October 12, 2026, and every figure of ours from our published price list. Vendors change prices often, so check the live page before you sign.

signNow pricing plans at a glance

signNow, part of airSlate, sells three subscription plans for people who send documents from the web app, a pay per invite Site License for volume, and a separate API price list for developers.

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyUsersSignature invitesWhat it adds
Business$8 a month$20 a monthUnlimited100 a yearTemplates, mobile apps, reminders, unlimited storage
Business Premium$15 a month$30 a monthUnlimited100 a yearBulk send, signing links, payment collection, scheduled sending, team reports
Enterprise$30 a month$50 a monthUnlimited100 a yearCustom branding, SMS delivery, signer authentication, conditional fields, approval workflows
Site License$1.50 per signature invite, volume discounts through salesUnlimitedPay per inviteFull API access, SSO, premium integrations, phone support

Two details matter more than the headline price. First, the prices are per account, not per user. signNow moved to unlimited users on every paid plan, so adding a colleague costs nothing. Second, the allowance is 100 signature invites a year, not a month. That is roughly eight documents a month for the whole company.

How much does signNow cost per month?

For an account that stays under 100 invites a year, signNow costs $8 to $30 a month on yearly billing, depending on the plan, or $20 to $50 on monthly billing. The yearly price is paid up front: $96 a year for Business, $180 for Business Premium and $360 for Enterprise. signNow lists a 30 day money back guarantee on its pricing page.

Once a company sends more than that, the useful number is the cost per invite. On the Site License each invite is $1.50, so the monthly bill tracks your volume directly.

What a team pays at real volumes

The table below takes four typical companies and prices each one on signNow and on our own plans. signNow figures use the yearly plans while the 100 invite cap holds, and the Site License at the list $1.50 per invite above it, before any volume discount sales may offer. One envelope on our side counts once however many people sign it.

CompanyDocuments a monthsignNow, monthly costSignElectronically, monthly cost
Solo consultant, a few contractsAbout 8$8 on Business$24 on Starter (3 seats, 50 envelopes)
Small agency, weekly SOWs and NDAs50About $75 on the Site License$24 on Starter (3 seats, 50 envelopes)
Ten person sales and HR team300About $450 on the Site License$74 on Plus (10 seats, 500 envelopes)
Operations team with an integration1,000About $1,500 on the Site License$249 on Pro (25 seats, 2,000 envelopes, API included)

The first row is the honest one for signNow. If your whole company sends fewer than 100 documents a year, Business at $8 a month is cheaper than our Starter plan, and you should buy signNow. From around 20 documents a month the order flips, and at a few hundred a month the difference is several hundred dollars every month.

If you already pay for signNow and the invite count is the problem, our signNow alternatives comparison puts DocuSign, Dropbox Sign, Adobe Acrobat Sign and PandaDoc in the same table.

signNow API pricing

The signNow API has its own price list. A Dev Mode sandbox is free for testing, a production Trial includes 250 signature invites, and the Professional plan is listed at $146 a month billed yearly for 1,000 signature invites a year, with a slider for 500, 2,000 and 5,000 invites. Professional includes embedded signing, white labeling, document generation and bulk invites. Enterprise is a custom quote with volume and nonprofit discounts.

For a product team, the cap is again the thing to model. 1,000 invites a year is about 83 a month. If your app sends a contract to every new customer, a launch month can use a quarter of the year's allowance. Our eSignature API is part of the Pro plan at $249 a month on yearly billing, with 2,000 envelopes a month, webhooks and embedded signing, so the API and the web app share one allowance.

Is signNow worth the price?

For low volume, yes. Few business tools give unlimited users, templates, reminders, mobile apps and a legally binding audit trail for $96 a year. Business Premium adds bulk send and payment collection, which we do not offer, so a small business that wants the client to sign and pay on one screen gets real value there.

It stops being good value when volume grows faster than headcount. A team that sends offer letters every week, a property manager renewing leases, or an accounting firm sending a few hundred engagement letters each January will outgrow 100 invites in weeks. At that point the comparison is no longer $15 against $24. It is $1.50 per invite against a monthly allowance.

signNow pricing compared with a monthly allowance plan

signNowSignElectronically
How you payPer account, plus per invite on the Site LicensePer company plan, seats and envelopes included
UsersUnlimited3, 10 or 25 seats by plan, Enterprise from 50
Volume included100 invites a year50, 500 or 2,000 envelopes a month
Bulk sendBusiness Premium and upPlus and up, 200 recipients per batch
SMS for signersEnterprise (send documents via SMS)One time SMS codes on Plus and up
Payment collectionBusiness Premium and upNot offered
APISeparate plans from $146 a month yearlyIncluded in Pro
Cheapest entry$8 a month billed yearly$24 a month billed yearly

Is there a cheaper alternative to signNow?

For under 100 documents a year, no mainstream tool we know of beats $8 a month. Above that, yes. A plan that counts envelopes per month rather than invites per year is usually cheaper as soon as you send every week. SignElectronically Starter covers three senders and 50 envelopes a month for $24 on yearly billing, and Plus covers ten senders and 500 envelopes for $74, with bulk send, shared templates, SMS signer codes and webhooks. Teams of three to ten who send contracts, offer letters or quotes every week are the people this pricing is built for.

Whatever you choose, the signature is rarely the last step. When the signed document is an order form, the invoice that follows still has to be paid, and accounts receivable automation can chase it by email and text so your team does not have to.

How to work out your own signNow cost

  1. Count last year's sent documents. Pull the number from your current tool or your sent mail. Divide by 12 for a monthly figure.
  2. Ask how invites are counted. Confirm with signNow whether an envelope with two or three signers counts as one invite or several. It can change your total by a factor of three.
  3. Price both models. Under 100 a year, take the plan price. Above it, multiply your monthly volume by $1.50, then ask sales for the volume discount.
  4. Add the API separately. If developers will send documents from your own software, add the API plan to the web app plan.
  5. Compare with a monthly allowance. Check which plan on our pricing page covers your monthly number, and how many seats you need.

Frequently asked questions

How much does signNow cost per month?

signNow costs $8 a month for Business, $15 for Business Premium and $30 for Enterprise when billed yearly, or $20, $30 and $50 when billed monthly. Each plan includes unlimited users and 100 signature invites a year. Higher volume moves to the Site License at $1.50 per signature invite.

Is signNow free?

No. signNow offers a free trial and a free API sandbox for testing, but sending legally binding documents in production needs a paid plan. The cheapest is Business at $8 a month billed yearly, which is $96 paid up front.

Does signNow charge per user?

No, not any more. signNow's pricing page states that all paid plans include unlimited users at no extra cost. You pay per account and, above 100 invites a year, per signature invite. That is the reverse of DocuSign and Dropbox Sign, which charge for each user who sends.

How much is the signNow API?

The signNow API Professional plan is listed at $146 a month billed yearly for 1,000 signature invites a year, with higher tiers at 2,000 and 5,000 invites. A free Dev Mode sandbox and a 250 invite trial are available, and Enterprise is priced by quote.

Is signNow cheaper than DocuSign?

For low volume, yes, by a wide margin. DocuSign Standard is $30 per user a month, while signNow Business is $8 a month for unlimited users. At high volume the gap narrows, because signNow charges $1.50 per invite above its cap. Our DocuSign pricing breakdown has the DocuSign side in detail.

What happens when I go over 100 invites a year on signNow?

signNow's plans list 100 invites a year, and its pricing page points high volume senders to the Site License at $1.50 per invite or to sales for a volume quote. Check the terms of your plan before a busy season, so you know whether sending stops or moves to per invite billing.